Welcome to The Voice of Primrose!

We are on a Search - A Talent Search!

Sunday, June 17, 2018

Announcing Youth Festival -2018


Come July , Primrose would be hosting Youth Festival-2018 to bring out the hidden talents in our students. We are as excited as your are all and let us make use of this opportunity to the fullest. The competitions are held for the students of classes I to IX and XI.

Have a look at the events for the primary and high school sections and if you have any queries, please feel free to ask them in the comments column.


 Competitions for the High School Section


Ripples -2018

2.07.2018 - Day 1 –English                 
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Cookery Show - Presentation
10:30 am
Lunch Hall 
2
Poster Making
11:30 am
II Floor Corridor 
3
Advertisement
1:30 pm
Lotus Pond Area
4
Short Story/
Poetry Writing
3 pm
II Floor Corridor


Tamil Manam-2018

3.07.2018 - Day 2 – Language             
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Maaru Veda Potti
9:15 am
Lotus Pond Area
2
Angila Sorkalai Ubayogikamal Tamizhil Pesudhal – 1 Minute
10:30 am
Lotus Pond Area
3
Proverb-based Story Writing
11:30 am
Classroom


Saffron Day -2018

3.07.2018 - Day 2 – Social Studies        
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Theme-based Poster
1:30 pm
I and II  Floor Corridor
2
Written Quiz
3 pm
I and II  Floor Corridor


Math Traits

4.07.2018 - Day 3 – Math                   
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Puzzles
1:30 pm
Classroom
2
Speed Math
3 pm
Classroom


Get Informed, Inspired, In touch, Involved

4.07.2018 - Day 3 – Computer Science     
No:
Event
Timeframe
Venue
1
Short Film
1:30 pm
Smart Board Room
2
Logical Reasoning
3 pm
Classroom


Radium Day

5.07.2018 - Day 4 – Science               
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Quiz
9:30 am
Auditorium
2
Treasure Hunt
1:30 pm
The Campus
3
Operation Room -VIII
11 am
Auditorium
4
You or Me? –IX and XI
3:15 pm
Auditorium


Kala Utsav-2018

6.07.2018 - Day 5 – Art                    
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Painting – Class VI
10 am -12 noon
Art Room
2
Vegetable Carving –VII
10 am -12 noon
Lunch Hall
3
Craft from Waste –VIII
10 am -12 noon
Basket Ball Court
4
Flower Arrangement –
IX and XI
10 am -12 noon
Lunch Hall


Sports Day

6.07.2018 - Day 5 – Sports                 
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Connection Game
1:30 pm
Smart Room
2
Picture Quiz
2:30 pm
Smart Room
3
Quiz
3:30 pm
Smart Room



 Competitions for the Primary Section

Ripples -2018

2.07.2018 - Day 1 –English               
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Fancy dress- Literary figures    
10 am
Lotus Pond Area
2
Recitation
1:30 pm
Volley Ball Court
3
English Calligraphy
2 pm
Classrooms
4
Poster making
2 pm
Lunch Hall
5
Story Telling
3 pm
Classroom


Tamil Manam -2018

3.07.2018 - Day 2 – Language              
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Thirukural-[2 nimidathil oppithal]  Class-1
9:30 am
Classroom
2
Bhatathiar- Bharathidasan kavidhaigal- Classes II and III
10:00 am
Classroom
3.
Maaru veda poti- Dasavatharam-
Classes IV and V
10:30 am
Lotus Pond Area
4.
Aangila sol Thamizhaakam-
Classes IV and V
11:30 am
Lotus Pond Area


Saffron Day -2018

3.07.2018 - Day 2 – Social Studies          
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Identifying the picture Class I,II,III
1:30 pm
Classroom
2
Elocution on any Indian freedom fighter, Class I to V
2:00 pm
Classroom
3
Collage Class I to V
3:00 pm
Classroom


Math Traits

4.07.2018 - Day 3 – Math                   
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Memory Game
10:00 am
Classroom
2
Puzzles
11:00 am
Classroom
3
Joining the dots
12 Noon
Classroom


Get Informed, Inspired, In touch, Involved

4.07.2018 - Day 3 – Computer Science                                              
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Dictation
10: am
Classroom
2
Typing
10:00 am
Junior Computer Lab
3
Memory Game
11: am
Assembly Area
4
E- Safety Posters
11: am
I Floor Corridor
5
Logical Reasoning
12 Noon
Classroom


Brain Waves -2018

5.07.2018 - Day 4 – Science                 
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Virtuoso-2018[Science Championship Rolling Trophy] 
Classes I-V
10:00 am-11:00 am
Classroom
2
Who am I? – Identifying object [touch, feel and find out]
Classes I, II,III
9:00  am- 10:00 am
Volley Ball Court
3
Role Play- [Scientists]
Classes IV,V
11 am- 12 Noon
Volley Ball Court
4
Drawing-
Class I
Topic: Vegetables/Fruits
Class ,II 
Topic: Flowers/Animals/ Birds
Class::III  
Topic Parts of a plant/
Parts of human Body
1:30 pm -2:30 pm
Classroom
5
Poster Making   Healthy Palette/Agriculture Tomorrow, “Avoid Deforestation, Enhance Afforestation.”
1:30-2:30 pm
Classroom
                                                                                                          

Kala Utsav - 2018

6.07.2018 - Day 5 – Art                    
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Coloring [I and II]
10:00 am
Classrooms
2
Drawing and Painting[III]
10:00 am
Volley Ball Court
3
Collage [IV]
10;00 am-11:00 am
II Floor Corridor
4
Art From Waste[V]
11:00 am-12 Noon
Basket Ball Court

Sports Day                                                                        

6.07.2018 - Day 5 – Sports                
No:
Event
Time
Venue
1
Connection Game
1:00 pm
Smart Room
2
Picture Quiz
1:00 pm
Smart Room
3
Multi Choice Quiz
2:30 pm
Smart Room